Mock Tournament Sweet 16: Big Ten beats WCC (CUSA, A10 eliminated)

In Indianapolis, shooting guard Kevin Pangos has a game-high 14 points to lead the WCC, but the more balanced Big Ten prevailed 87-82 behind the defense of Aaron Craft (Ohio State) and double digit scoring from their other four starters - Ben Brust (Wisconsin), Rayvonte Rice (Illinois), Adreian Payne (Michigan St.) and Frank Kaminsky (Wisconsin). The Elite 8 showdown was set up when the Big Ten beat Conference USA 74-59 behind a dominant performance by Wisconsin Center Frank Kaminsky, who outscored his counterpart 11-5. The 9-seed WCC then pulled a minor upset 79-77 over the A10 with backup center Thomas van der Mars (Portland) providing the difference by outscoring his counterpart Juvonte Reddic (VCU) off the bench 9-5 to provide the winning margin.

 In the mock tournament, all 32 conferences were seeded based on their ratings at www.kenpom.com, and then sent to their likely 2014 tournament sites. The top 10 players to date from each conference were pitted against their counterpart using the Value Add Predictor  to determine how many points each player would score against his counterpart, with the winning team advancing. All players can be looked up at www.valueaddbasketball.com. The following is the Elite 8 box score, followed by the box scores for the two Sweet 16 games that set up the Elite 8 showdown: 

All-Star (1st 5 starters) B10 87 Elite 8 All-Star (1st 5 starters) WCC 82
Aaron Craft Ohio St. 8 PG Anthony Ireland Loyola Marymount 7
Ben Brust Wisconsin 11 SG Kevin Pangos Gonzaga 14
Rayvonte Rice Illinois 12 SF Stephen Holt St. Mary's 10
Adreian Payne Michigan St. 12 PF Gary Bell Gonzaga 11
Frank Kaminsky Wisconsin 12 C Brad Waldow St. Mary's 8
Roy Devyn Marble Iowa 3 PG-bu Christopher Anderson San Diego 2
Tim Frazier Penn St. 8 SG-bu Tyler Haws Brigham Young 7
Lenzelle Smith Ohio St. 7 SF-bu Sam Dower Gonzaga 6
Nik Stauskas Michigan 9 PF-bu Brendan Lane Pepperdine 8
Amir Williams Ohio St. 5 C-bu Thomas van der Mars Portland 9

All-Star (1st 5 starters) B10 74 Sweet 16 All-Star (1st 5 starters) CUSA 59
Aaron Craft Ohio St. 8 PG Neil Watson Southern Mississippi 7
Ben Brust Wisconsin 9 SG Tymell Murphy Florida International 10
Rayvonte Rice Illinois 9 SF Brandan Stith East Carolina 8
Adreian Payne Michigan St. 9 PF Rakeem Buckles Florida International 7
Frank Kaminsky Wisconsin 11 C Shawn Jones Middle Tennessee 5
Roy Devyn Marble Iowa 5 PG-bu Alex Hamilton Louisiana Tech 3
Tim Frazier Penn St. 5 SG-bu Michael Craig Southern Mississippi 3
Lenzelle Smith Ohio St. 6 SF-bu Ryan Taylor Marshall 4
Nik Stauskas Michigan 8 PF-bu Vince Hunter Texas El Paso 6
Amir Williams Ohio St. 4 C-bu John Bohannon Texas El Paso 6

All-Star (1st 5 starters) A10 77 Sweet 16 All-Star (1st 5 starters) WCC 79
Chaz Williams Massachusetts 10 PG Anthony Ireland Loyola Marymount 10
Cedrick Lindsay Richmond 10 SG Kevin Pangos Gonzaga 12
Langston Galloway St. Joseph's 13 SF Stephen Holt St. Mary's 12
Briante Weber VCU 9 PF Gary Bell Gonzaga 8
Cady Lalanne Massachusetts 10 C Brad Waldow St. Mary's 8
Tyreek Duren La Salle 2 PG-bu Christopher Anderson San Diego 3
Joe McDonald George Washington 6 SG-bu Tyler Haws Brigham Young 5
Kethan Savage George Washington 5 SF-bu Sam Dower Gonzaga 5
Treveon Graham VCU 7 PF-bu Brendan Lane Pepperdine 7
Juvonte Reddic VCU 5 C-bu Thomas van der Mars Portland 9


advertisement

Breitbart Video Picks

advertisement

advertisement

advertisement

Send A Tip

From Our Partners