Citizens United: Federal Judge’s Denial of Preliminary Injunction ‘First Step in Lengthy Process’ To Protect Privacy of Members
[…] “New York’s attorney general should not take any adverse actions against Citizens United while this matter continues through the court system,” Bossie said.

“While we would have preferred the court to issue a preliminary injunction, we are pleased that the court recognized that donor information is confidential and cannot be released to the public,” he added.

The case hinges on how Schneiderman interpreted a regulation promulgated by then-Attorney General (now-Governor) Andrew Cuomo in 2006, 13 NYCRR § 91.5. The law on which the regulation is based, N.Y. Exec. Law § 172-b(1),  reads,“[e]very charitable organization registered or required to be registered … shall file with the attorney general an annual written financial report, on forms prescribed by the attorney general, on or before the fifteenth day of the fifth calendar month after the close of such fiscal year.”