Lawyer’s Tactics Questioned in Contacting Collin County Grand Jury
[…] His mission — asking them to investigate Attorney General Ken Paxton.

Attorney Ty Clevenger admitted, in a television interview, to contacting Collin County grand jurors to ask them to investigate whether Paxton broke the law by failing to register with the Texas State Securities Board.

Responding to an inquiry from Breitbart Texas, Clevenger cited the law defining the duties of grand juries:

Section 20.09 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure says under the heading “Duties of Grand Jury”: “The grand jury shall inquire into all offenses liable to indictment of which any member may have knowledge, or of which they shall be informed by the attorney representing the State, or any other credible person.” See also Roberson v. Texas, 2004 WL 2817123 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, pet. dism’d).

“I suppose my critics can question whether I am a credible person, but they cannot plausibly say that I broke the law,” Clevenger explained. “The real issue here is one of grand jury independence.