English Premier League side Hull City will make their European debut away to Slovakian outfit Trencin in the Europa League third qualifying round, first leg.
Hull, losing finalists in last year’s FA Cup to Arsenal, will travel to Zilina, as Trencin’s home ground does not meet the required UEFA standards, for their first continental appearance in the club’s 110-year history.
Other sides entering the competition on Thursday include 1978 champions PSV Eindhoven, two-time former winners IFK Goteborg of Sweden as well as French side Lyon and Spain’s Real Sociedad.
St Johnstone, who won their first major trophy in 130 years with last season’s Scottish Cup triumph, are also joined by fellow Scottish Premiership side Aberdeen in the third qualifying phase.
The second legs are scheduled for August 7 with the winners of each tie advancing to the play-off round.
Fixtures:
At Karagandy, Kazakhstan (1230GMT)
Shakhter Karagandy (KAZ) v Hajduk Split (CRO)
At Astana, Kazakhstan (1400GMT)
Astana (KAZ) v AIK (SWE)
At Baku, Azerbaijan (1500GMT)
Neftci (AZE) v Chikhura (GEO)
At Boras, Sweden (1600GMT)
Elfsborg (SWE) v FH Hafharfjordur (ISL)
At Giurgiu, Romania
FC Astra (ROM) v Slovan Liberec (SLO)
At Nicosia, Cyprus
AC Omonia (CYP) v Metalurg Skopje (MKD)
At Gliwice, Poland
Ruch Chorzow (POL) v Esbjerg (DEN)
At Khimki, Russia
Dinamo Moscow (RUS) v Hapoel Kiryat Shmona (ISR)
At Mlada Boleslav, Czech Republic (1700GMT)
Mlada Boleslav (CZE) v Lyon (FRA)
At Zilina, Slovakia
Trencin (SVK) v Hull (ENG)
At Stockholm, Sweden
IF Brommapojkarna (SWE) v Torino (ITA)
At Eindhoven, Netherlands
PSV Eindhoven (NED) v St Polten (AUT)
At Karabuk, Turkey
Karabukspor (TUR) v Rosenborg (NOR)
At Gothenburg, Sweden
Goteborg (SWE) v Rio Ave (POR)
At Borisov, Belarus
Dinamo Minsk (BLR) v CFR Cluj (ROM)
At Kiev, Ukraine (1730GMT)
Zorya (UKR) v Molde (NOR)
At Bern, Switzerland
Young Boys (SUI) v Ermis (CYP)
At Split, Croatia (1800GMT)
RNK Split (CRO) v Chornomorets Odesa (UKR)
At Ploiesti, Romania
Petrolul Ploiesti (ROM) v Viktoria Pilsen (CZE)
At Torshavn, Faroe Islands
Vikingur (FROM) v Rijeka (CRO)
At Waregem, Belgium
Zulte Waregem (BEL) v Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR)
At Bruges, Belgium (1830GMT)
Club Brugge (BEL) v Brondby (DEN)
At Mainz, Germany
Mainz (GER) v Asteras (GRE)
At Debrecen, Hungary
Diosgyori VTK (HUN) v FC Krasnodar (RUS)
At Gardabaer, Iceland
Stjarnan (ISL) v Lech Poznan (POL)
At San Sebastian, Spain
Real Sociedad (ESP) v Aberdeen (SCO)
At Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
FK Sarajevo (BIH) v Atromitos (GRE)
At Perth, Scotland (1845GMT)
St Johnstone (SCO) v Spartak Trnava (SVK)
At Salzburg, Austria (1905GMT)
Grodig (AUT) v Zimbru Chisinau (MDA)