Top 10 Favorites of 2009: I know of no objective way to judge a film. So these are simply the ten I enjoyed and/or admired most this year that moved me in the exact way the filmmaker intended. Some of those listed here might officially be considered 2008 releases, so consider this a list of favorite films reviewed since BH’s launch [links go to my original review]:
1. Up
2. Gran Torino
3. Crazy Heart
4. The Road
5. Che
6. Tie – Watchmen / Taken
7. 500 Days of Summer
8. The Hangover
9. Stoning of Soraya M.
10. Inglourious Basterds
—–
Worst 10 Films of 2009: Pure punishment.
1. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
2. Transformers : Revenge of the Fallen
3. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
4. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
5. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
6. G.I. Joe: The Rise In My Stomach
7. Harry Potter and the Dullest Entry In The Dullest Franchise Ever
8. I Love You, Beth Cooper
9. Ghosts of Girlfriends Past
10. Year One
—–
Top 5 Pleasant Surprises of 2009: Who knew they would be so much fun?
1. Funny People
2. Tie – Wolverine/ The Final Destination
3. Moon
4. The Proposal
5. Tie – 17 Again/Fast and Furious
—–
Top 10 Overrated by Critics and/or Audiences in 2009: What am I missing here…?
1. Avatar
2. Star Trek
3. The Hurt Locker
4. Precious: Based on A Novel By Someone Who Really Hates Precious
5. District 9
—–
Top 5 Disappointments of 2009: Damn you Hollywood.
1. Terminator: Salvation
2. Public Enemies
3. The Taking of Pelham 1,2,3
4. Tie – Drag Me to Hell / Extract
5. Bruno
And here are my Top 15 Films of the Decade.