U.S. Supreme Court Marshal Gail A. Curley has penned letters to Maryland authorities, including Gov. Larry Hogan (R-MD), imploring them to “enforce laws that prohibit picketing outside of the homes of Supreme Court Justices who live” in the state, per copies of the letters tweeted by Fox News host Shannon Bream. 

In her Friday letter to Hogan, obtained by Fox News, the marshal cites state and county laws that make picketing outside of the justices’ homes illegal. She first references Maryland Criminal Code Law § 3-904 (c), which states that “[a] person may not intentionally assemble with another in a manner that disrupts a person’s right to tranquility in the person’s home.” Marshal Curley noted that “[t]he statute provides for imprisonment for up to 90 days or a $100 fine or both.”