Now Chicago is in a state of chaos.
[…] I know all about the now infamous ‘Chicago Way.’ What that means is simple: It isn’t time to put away the boxing gloves just yet.

However, until the Illinois Supreme Court rules definitively on whether or not he is ballot eligible, the Chicago Democrat machine will continue to cover-up Emanuel’s track record of political dirty tricks so he can play the sympathy card with voters. So, what are they hiding? Let’s see:

Phony Ruling Spells Double Standards for Emanuel

The Appellate Court’s decision cites the Illinois Municipal Code:


Subsection 3.1-10-5(a) of the Municipal Code sets forth two qualifications for candidates: it states that a candidate must be “a qualified elector of the municipality and [must have] resided in the municipality at least one year next preceding the election.” 65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(a) (West 2008). These two qualifications are stated separately and in the conjunctive.

The court affirmed the simple fact that Emanuel rented out his Chicago residence thus forfeiting his status as a legal resident for the past two years.