Pilots: NeverTrump Airline Group Might Be Foreign Agent, Could Violate Federal Law
[…] According to the U.S. Department of Justice, “The purpose of FARA is to insure that the U.S. Government and the people of the United States are informed of the source of information (propaganda) and the identity of persons attempting to influence U.S. public opinion, policy, and laws.”

Critically important, FARA does not just apply if you are working for a foreign government. FARA’s precise language, found at 22 U.S.C. § 611(b)(3), defines a foreign principal as including a “corporation, organization, or other combination of persons organized under the laws of or having its principal place of business in a foreign country.” That might cover Emirates, Etihad, and Qatar Air.

As global law firm Covington & Burling explains, FARA has not been stringently enforced in previous years, but “that is changing now.”