Texas AG: It’s a Crime to Block Poll Watchers from Their Job
[…] District Attorney Wiley B. McAfee, who serves Blanco, Burnet, Llano, and San Saba Counties, requested the opinion. D.A. McAfee’s office is located in Burnet, Texas, 54 miles northwest of Austin. The opinion applies to all counties in the Lone Star State.

The opinion noted that Chapter 33 of the Election Code (“Watchers”) provides for the appointment of watchers “to observe the conduct of an election on behalf of a candidate, a political party, or the proponents or opponents of a measure.”

Chapter 33 also lists the specific individuals who may be appointed watchers.

Section 33.056 provides generally that “a watcher is entitled to observe any activity conducted at the location at which the watcher is serving.”