T.J. Miller Mocks Donald Trump During 2016 Critics’ Choice Awards

Deadpool and HBO’s Silicon Valley star T. J. Miller opened the 22nd annual Critics’ Choice Awards on Sunday by ribbing Donald Trump and the results of the 2016 presidential election.

“Before we start, we need to address the elephant in the room,” Miller told the star-studded crowd at the Santa Monica Airport’s Barker Hangar in California. “It’s been in the news all weekend, and it’s really affected me: The election was definitely hacked by the Russians.”

Miller’s gig hosting the annual awards show came just two days after the comedian was reportedly arrested in Hollywood for allegedly beating the driver of a car in which he was riding.

TMZ reports Miller allegedly got into an argument with an Uber driver over Trump early Friday morning. The actor was cited on a misdemeanor offense and released.

Later during Sunday’s show, Miller said it was “a big year for trolls. Not the movie, but dudes on the Internet.”

“One of them got elected,” he joked.

The Christmas Office Party star nagged audience members in the crowd and, at one point, pretended to shoot himself out of a cannon.

The comic did seem to get serious for a moment, mounting an actual soapbox to scold celebrities who use award show acceptance speeches to preach politics.

“All I want to do is talk about what’s going on in the world, but the problem is, I hate when celebrities get on their soap box,” Miller said. “Just do your act. Don’t tell the rest of us how to think, O.K.?”

“Tonight is a celebration,” he informed the crowd. “Let’s all agree, and I agree, not to be upset until next year… in February … at the Oscars.”

As for the awards, La La Land, the critically acclaimed musical starring Ryan Gosling and Emma Stone, went home with some of the night’s biggest prizes, including best picture and best director.

Natalie Portman won best actress for her portrayal of grieving First Lady Jacqueline Kennedy in the days after John F. Kennedy’s assassination in the Fox Searchlight biopic Jackie.

HBO’s futuristic drama Westworld received two trophies, with Evan Rachel Wood winning best actress and Thandie Newton taking home best supporting actress.

Donald Glover’s FX comedy drama about a budding rap star in Atlanta earned the writer-director a best actor in a comedy prize.

Though announced off-camera, Alec Baldwin was awarded guest performer in a comedy for his Saturday Night Live Trump impersonation.

Below is the full list of nominations, courtesy of the Washington Post:

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

“20th Century Women”
“Fences”
“Hell or High Water”
“Hidden Figures”
“Manchester by the Sea”
Moonlight — WINNER

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Lucas Hedges, “Manchester by the Sea” — WINNER
Alex R. Hibbert, “Moonlight”
Lewis MacDougall, “A Monster Calls”
Madina Nalwanga, “Queen of Katwe”
Sunny Pawar, “Lion”
Hailee Steinfeld, “The Edge of Seventeen”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Julie Bowen, “Modern Family” (ABC)
Anna Chlumsky, “Veep (HBO)
Allison Janney, “Mom” (CBS)
Jane Krakowski, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix) — WINNER
Judith Light, “Transparent” (Amazon)
Allison Williams, “Girls” (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Louie Anderson, “Baskets” (FX) — WINNER
Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (FOX)
Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Ty Burrell, “Modern Family” (ABC)
Tony Hale, “Veep” (HBO)
T.J. Miller, “Silicon Valley” (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Bryan Cranston, “All the Way” (HBO)
Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock: The Abominable Bride” (PBS)
Cuba Gooding Jr., “The People v. O.J. Simpson” (FX)
Tom Hiddleston, “The Night Manager” (AMC)
Tim Matheson, “Killing Reagan” (National Geographic)
Courtney B. Vance, “The People v. O.J. Simpson” (FX) — WINNER

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Olivia Colman, “The Night Manager” (AMC)
Felicity Huffman, “American Crime” (ABC)
Cynthia Nixon, “Killing Reagan” (National Geographic)
Sarah Paulson, “The People v. O.J. Simpson” (FX) — WINNER
Lili Taylor, “American Crime” (ABC)
Kerry Washington, “Confirmation” (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Christine Baranski, “The Good Wife” (CBS
Emilia Clarke, “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Lena Headey, “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Thandie Newton, “Westworld (HBO) — WINNER
Maura Tierney, “The Affair” (Showtime)
Constance Zimmer, “UnREAL” (Lifetime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Kit Harington, “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
John Lithgow, “The Crown” (Netflix) — WINNER
Mandy Patinkin, “Homeland” (Showtime)
Christian Slater, “Mr. Robot” (USA)
Jon Voight, “Ray Donovan” (Showtime)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish” (ABC)
Will Forte, “The Last Man on Earth” (FOX)
Donald Glover, “Atlanta” (FX) — WINNER
Bill Hader, “Documentary Now!” (IFC)
Patrick Stewart, “Blunt Talk” (Starz)
Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent” (Amazon)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ellie Kemper, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep” (HBO)
Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live (NBC) — WINNER
Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish” (ABC)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag” (Amazon)
Constance Wu, “Fresh Off the Boat” (ABC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali, “Moonlight” — WINNER
Jeff Bridges, “Hell or High Water”
Ben Foster, “Hell or High Water”
Lucas Hedges, “Manchester by the Sea”
Dev Patel, “Lion”
Michael Shannon, “Nocturnal Animals”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Finding Dory”
“Kubo and the Two Strings”
“Moana”
“The Red Turtle”
“Trolls”
“Zootopia” — WINNER

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Kate Beckinsale, “Love & Friendship”
Sally Field, “Hello, My Name Is Doris”
Kate McKinnon, “Ghostbusters”
Hailee Steinfeld, “The Edge of Seventeen”
Meryl Streep, “Florence Foster Jenkins” — WINNER

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Ryan Gosling, “The Nice Guys”
Hugh Grant, “Florence Foster Jenkins”
Dwayne Johnson, “Central Intelligence”
Viggo Mortensen, “Captain Fantastic”
Ryan Reynolds, “Deadpool” — WINNER

BEST SONG
“Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” (“La La Land”)
“Can’t Stop the Feeling!” (“Trolls”)
“City of Stars” (“La La Land”) — WINNER
“Drive It Like You Stole It” (“Sing Street”)
“How Far I’ll Go” (“Moana”)
“The Rules Don’t Apply” (“Rules Don’t Apply”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Viola Davis, “Fences” — WINNER
Greta Gerwig, “20th Century Women”
Naomie Harris, “Moonlight”
Nicole Kidman, “Lion”
Janelle Monáe, “Hidden Figures”
Michelle Williams, “Manchester by the Sea”

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
“All the Way” (HBO)
“Confirmation” (HBO)
“Killing Reagan” National Geographic)
“Roots” (History)
“The Night Manager” (AMC)
“The People v. O.J. Simpson” (FX) — WINNER

BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle, “La La Land” — WINNER
Mel Gibson, “Hacksaw Ridge”
Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”
Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea”
David Mackenzie, “Hell or High Water”
Denis Villeneuve, “Arrival”
Denzel Washington, “Fences”

BEST COMEDY
“Central Intelligence”
“Deadpool” — WINNER
“Don’t Think Twice”
“The Edge of Seventeen”
“Hail, Caesar! ”
“The Nice Guys”

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Caitriona Balfe, “Outlander” (Starz)
Viola Davis, “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)
Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black” (BBC America)
Keri Russell, “The Americans” (FX)
Evan Rachel Wood, “Westworld” (HBO) — WINNER

Robin Wright, “House of Cards” (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams, “Arrival”
Annette Bening, “20th Century Women”
Isabelle Huppert, “Elle”
Ruth Negga, “Loving”
Natalie Portman, “Jackie” — WINNER
Emma Stone, “La La Land”

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Sam Heughan, “Outlander” (Starz)
Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot” (USA Network)
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul” (AMC) — WINNER
Matthew Rhys, “The Americans” (FX)
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan” (Showtime)
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards” (Netflix)

BEST ACTOR
Casey Affleck, “Manchester by the Sea” — WINNER
Joel Edgerton, “Loving”
Andrew Garfield, “Hacksaw Ridge”
Ryan Gosling, “La La Land”
Tom Hanks, “Sully”
Denzel Washington — Fences”

BEST DRAMA SERIES
“Better Call Saul” (AMC)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO) — WINNER
“Mr. Robot” (USA)
“Stranger Things” (Netflix)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“This Is Us” (NBC)
“Westworld” (HBO)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
“Atlanta” (FX)
“Black-ish (ABC)
“Fleabag (Amazon)
“Modern Family” (ABC)
“Silicon Valley” (HBO) — WINNER
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)
“Veep” (HBO)

BEST PICTURE
“Arrival”
“Fences”
“Hacksaw Ridge”
“Hell or High Water”
“La La Land” — WINNER
“Lion”
“Loving”
“Manchester by the Sea”
“Moonlight”
“Sully”

(OFF CAMERA)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY (tie)
Damien Chazelle, “La La Land” — WINNER
Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”
Yorgos Lanthimos/Efthimis Filippou, “The Lobster”
Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea” — WINNER

Jeff Nichols, “Loving”
Taylor Sheridan, “Hell or High Water”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Luke Davies, “Lion”
Tom Ford, “Nocturnal Animals”
Eric Heisserer, “Arrival” — WINNER
Todd Komarnicki, “Sully”
Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi, “Hidden Figures”
August Wilson, “Fences

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
“10 Cloverfield Lane”
“Arrival” — WINNER
“Doctor Strange”
“Don’t Breathe”
“Star Trek Beyond”
“The Witch”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Elle” — WINNER
“The Handmaiden”
“Julieta”
“Neruda”
“The Salesman”
“Toni Erdmann”

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Benedict Cumberbatch, “Doctor Strange”
Matt Damon, “Jason Bourne”
Chris Evans, “Captain America: Civil War”
Andrew Garfield, “Hacksaw Ridge” — WINNER
Ryan Reynolds, “Deadpool”

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Gal Gadot, “Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice”
Scarlett Johansson, “Captain America: Civil War”
Margot Robbie, “Suicide Squad” — WINNER
Tilda Swinton, “Doctor Strange”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Jackie”
“Moonlight”
“Nocturnal Animals”
“La La Land” — WINNER
“Arrival”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Arrival”
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
“Jackie”
“La La Land” — WINNER
“Live by Night”

BEST EDITING
“La La Land” — WINNER
“Hacksaw Ridge”
“Sully”
“Moonlight”
“Arrival”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
“Florence Foster Jenkins”
“Jackie” — WINNER
“Allied”
“Love & Friendship”
“La La Land”

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
“Doctor Strange”
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
“Hacksaw Ridge”
“Jackie” — WINNER
“Star Trek Beyond”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“A Monster Calls”
“Arrival”
“Doctor Strange”
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
“The Jungle Book” — WINNER

BEST SCORE
“Moonlight”
“Arrival”
“La La Land” — WINNER 
“Jackie”
“Lion”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Sterling K. Brown, “The People v. O.J. Simpson (FX) — WINNER
Lane Garrison, “Roots” (History)
Frank Langella, “All the Way” (HBO)
Hugh Laurie, “The Night Manager” (AMC)
John Travolta, “The People v. O.J. Simpson” (FX)
Forest Whitaker, “Roots (History)

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SERIES
“Chopped” (Food Network)
“Inside The Actors Studio” (Bravo)
“Penn & Teller: Fool Us” (The CW)
“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
“Shark Tank” (ABC) — WINNER
“Undercover Boss” (CBS)

BEST ACTION MOVIE
“Captain America: Civil War”
“Deadpool”
“Doctor Strange”
“Hacksaw Ridge” — WINNER
“Jason Bournewinner

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Mahershala Ali, “House of Cards” (Netflix)
Lisa Bonet, “Ray Donovan” — Showtime)
Ellen Burstyn, “House of Cards” (Netflix)
Michael J. Fox, “The Good Wife” (CBS)
Jared Harris, “The Crown” (Netflix)
Jeffrey Dean Morgan, “The Walking Dead” (AMC) — WINNER

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
Alec Baldwin, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC) — WINNER
Christine Baranski, “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
Larry David, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Lisa Kudrow, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Liam Neeson, “Inside Amy Schumer” (Comedy Central)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Elizabeth Debicki, “The Night Manager” AMC
Regina King, “American Crime (ABC) — WINNER
Sarah Lancashire, “The Dresser” (Starz)
Melissa Leo, “All the Way” (HBO)
Anna Paquin, “Roots” (History)
Emily Watson, “The Dresser” (Starz)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
“Archer” (FX)
“Bob’s Burgers” (FOX)
“BoJack Horseman” (Netflix) — WINNER
“Son of Zorn” (FOX)
“South Park” (Comedy Central)
“The Simpsons” (FOX)

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES
“America’s Got Talent” (NBC)
“MasterChef Junior” (FOX)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (Logo)
“Skin Wars” (GSN)
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
The Voice,” (NBC) — WINNER

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SERIES
“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” (CNN) — WINNER
Chrisley Knows Best” (USA)
“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery)
“Ice Road Truckers” (History)
“Intervention” (A&E)
“Naked and Afraid” (Discovery)

BEST TALK SHOW
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live! ” (ABC)
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
“The Late Late Show with James Corden” (CBS) — WINNER
“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon” (NBC)

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST
Ted Allen,” Chopped (Food Network)
Tom Bergeron,” Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
Anthony Bourdain,” Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN) — WINNER

Nick Cannon, “America’s Got Talent (NBC)
Carson Daly, “The Voice” (NBC)
RuPaul, “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (Logo)

Follow Jerome Hudson on Twitter @jeromeehudson


Comment count on this article reflects comments made on Breitbart.com and Facebook. Visit Breitbart's Facebook Page.