Florida: Top 50 Student-Athletes to Watch in 2015-16

The year-round climate produces so much high school talent out of Florida that Miami, Florida State, and Florida all consistently put powerhouse football and baseball teams on the field.

We ran the Value Add Sports calculations on all returning Florida athletes and emailed 121 sports writers and other experts in the state to help rank the 25 state players to watch on a list we will update here.

We received feedback on high school players to watch and have included them. Sure, we have Rivals 5-star prospects in football (Shea Patterson, Nate Craig-Myers) and basketball (Jonathan Isaac), but votes also came in for ground breaking athletes from Aucilla Christian who delivered the first softball title at a lower level led by Elizabeth Hightower (pictured, 26th on list).

So yes, Gators, Seminoles, and Hurricanes top the list, but part of the reason they keep dominating is the incredible high school talent in the state.

  1. Vernon Hargreaves, Florida Gators, Foot, DBack
  2. Jalen Ramsey, FloridaState, Foot/Track, S
  3. Sheldon McClellan, Miami FL, Basket, SF
  4. Shea Patterson, Bradenton, FLIMG Academy, football, QB
  5. Nate Craig-Myers, Tampa, FLTampa Catholic, football, WR
  6. Dorian Finney-Smith, Florida, Basket, PF
  7. Jonathan Isaac, Bradenton, FLIMG Academy, Basketball, F
  8. Malik Henry, Bradenton, FLIMG Academy, football, QB
  9. Darnell Salomon, Miami, FLMiami Central, football, WR
  10. Nick Bosa, Fort Lauderdale, FLSt. Thomas Aquinas, football, DE
  11. Rahshaun Smith, Bradenton, FLIMG Academy, football, LB
  12. Shavar Manuel, Bradenton, FLIMG Academy, football, DE
  13. Emma Koivisto, Florida State, Soccer, Defender
  14. Cassie Miller, Florida State, Soccer, Goalkeeper
  15. Chadrick DaCosta, Florida State, Track/Field, Shot Put
  16. Donnie Dewees, NorthFlorida, Baseball,
  17. Shelby Turnier, UCF, Softball,
  18. Brad Kaaya, Miami Hurricanes, Foot, QB
  19. Tonye Jekiri, Miami FL, Basket, C
  20. Levonte “kermit” Whitfield, FloridaState, Foot/Track,
  21. Dewan Huell, Miami, FLMiami Norland, Basketball, F
  22. Saivion Smith, Bradenton, FLIMG Academy, football, DB
  23. Udoka Azubuike, Jacksonville, FLPotter’s House, Basketball, C
  24. Juwan Durham, Tampa, FLTampa Prep, Basketball, F
  25. Elijah Stove, Niceville, FLNiceville, football, WR
  26. Elizabeth Hightower, Aucilla Christian Academy (HS), Softball, P
  27. Andres Arroyo, Florida, Track/Field, 1,500m Run
  28. Devin Robinson, Florida, Basket, PF
  29. Tony Bradley, Bartow, FLBartow, Basketball, F
  30. Isaac Nauta, Bradenton, FLIMG Academy, football, TE
  31. Sam Bruce, Fort Lauderdale, FLSt. Thomas Aquinas, football, WR
  32. Austin Droogsma, Florida State, Track/Field, Discus Throw
  33. Everett Golson, Florida State Seminoles, Foot, QB
  34. John Egbunu, South Florida, Basket, C
  35. Zack Collins, Miami(FL), Baseball, DH/UT
  36. Artie Burns, Miami(Fla, Foot/Track,
  37. Baveon Johnson, Lakeland, FLLake Gibson, football, OL
  38. Janarius Robinson, Panama City, FLBay, football, DE
  39. Kelly Horne, Aucilla Christian Academy (HS), Softball,
  40. Saga Fredriksson, UCF, Soccer, Defender
  41. Grete Sadeiko, Florida State, Track/Field, Javelin
  42. Thomas Niles, Central Florida Knights, Foot, DE
  43. JJ Schwarz, Florida, Baseball, DH/UT
  44. Jameica Cobb, Aucilla Christian Academy (HS), Basketball,
  45. Hannah DeBose, UCF, Soccer, Forward
  46. Laticia Sims, South Florida, Track/Field, 110m High Hurdles
  47. Chris Sullivan, FIU, Track/Field, High Jump
  48. Adrian Diaz, Florida International, Basket, C
  49. Bryan Garcia, Miami(FL), Baseball, RP
  50. De’Riante Jenkins, Orlando, FLWest Oaks Academy, Basketball, F


Comment count on this article reflects comments made on Breitbart.com and Facebook. Visit Breitbart's Facebook Page.